Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] Georgia’s Comparative Negligence Law

Georgia follows a modified comparative negligence rule, which is codified in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33. This law allows for an injured party to recover damages as long as their degree of fault is less than that of the other parties involved. Specifically, if a plaintiff is found to be 50% or less at fault for their injuries, they can still pursue compensation. However, if their fault exceeds 50%, they are barred from recovery.

Georgia’s Comparative Negligence Law is codified in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, which states:

“(a) Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the defendant.
(b) Where the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages.”

Key Features of Georgia Comparative Negligence Law

  1. Modified Comparative Negligence: As mentioned, Georgia’s law is a modified form of comparative negligence. This means that a plaintiff can recover damages as long as they are not more than 50% at fault.