In Georgia, personal injury claims often hinge on one crucial legal principle: negligence. Whether the case involves a car accident on I-285, a slip and fall in a Fulton County grocery store, or a dog bite in a suburban neighborhood, the injured party must prove that someone else’s careless or reckless behavior directly caused their harm. This isn’t just a matter of telling your side of the story, under Georgia law, specific elements must be established with credible evidence to succeed in court or during settlement negotiations.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2 defines ordinary negligence as the absence of “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.” But in practice, proving negligence means building a solid legal argument supported by documentation, testimony, and expert analysis. Plaintiffs must demonstrate four key elements: duty, breach, causation, and damages.