Atlanta Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] 1. Duty of Care: Demonstrate that the property owner owed a duty of care based on the visitor’s status (invitee, licensee, or trespasser). 

O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 establishes the duty of care owed to invitees:
“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

For licensees, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-2 outlines the duty owed:
“The owner of premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.”

Trespassers are generally not owed a duty of care except in certain exceptions, such as for child trespassers under the attractive nuisance doctrine.

  1. Breach of Duty: Show that the property owner failed to meet their duty of care by not addressing or warning about a dangerous condition.