What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] - Loss of Consortium (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-3)
“Damages for the loss of consortium, society, companionship, or affections of a spouse or child shall be recovered as independent and distinct claims.”
Statute of Limitations
- Personal Injury Statute of Limitations (O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33)
“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years.”
Other Important Georgia Personal Injury Laws
Employer and Employee Liability
- 2Employer Liability for Employee Actions (O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2)
“Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntary.” - Negligent Hiring and Retention (O.C.G.A. § 34-7-20)
“An employer is bound to exercise ordinary care in the selection of employees and not to retain them after knowledge of incompetency.”
Joint and Several Liability
- Liability of Joint Tortfeasors (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-30)