What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] Have you been injured by a negligent party in Georgia? Our experienced Atlanta personal injury attorney is here to help. Request a free consultation with our attorneys for free case evaluation today.
Important Personal Injury Laws in Georgia Everyone Should Know
Here are some important Georgia personal injury laws everyone should know about to protect their right to justice and compensation in an event of injury by another party:
General Negligence and Duty of Care
- Ordinary Negligence (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2)
“Ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances. The absence of such diligence is termed ordinary negligence.” - Gross Negligence (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4)
“In general, slight diligence is that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. The absence of such care is termed gross negligence.”
Assault, Battery, and Intentional Torts
- Assault (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-13)