What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] General Negligence and Duty of Care
- Ordinary Negligence (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2)
“Ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances. The absence of such diligence is termed ordinary negligence.” - Gross Negligence (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4)
“In general, slight diligence is that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. The absence of such care is termed gross negligence.”
Assault, Battery, and Intentional Torts
- Assault (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-13)
“A physical injury done to another shall give a right of action to the party injured, irrespective of any criminal proceedings which may or may not be instituted for the prosecution of the offender.” - Battery (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-14)
“Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered.”
Premises Liability
- Duties of Owners/Occupiers (O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1)