What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] Vehicle Accidents
- Reckless Driving (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-390)
“Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the offense of reckless driving.” - Hit-and-Run (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270)
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible.”
Wrongful Death
- Wrongful Death Claims (O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1)
“As used in this chapter, the term ‘homicide’ includes all cases in which the death of a human being results from a crime, from criminal or other negligence, or from property which has been defectively manufactured.”
- Survivor’s Right to Recover (O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2)
“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children…may recover for the homicide of the decedent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
Medical Malpractice