What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] “The owner of premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.” - Trespasser Liability (O.C.G.A. § 51-3-3)
“An owner of land owes no duty to a trespasser except to refrain from causing a willful or wanton injury.”
Vehicle Accidents
- Reckless Driving (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-390)
“Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the offense of reckless driving.” - Hit-and-Run (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270)
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible.”
Wrongful Death
- Wrongful Death Claims (O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1)