What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] “The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children…may recover for the homicide of the decedent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
Medical Malpractice
- Medical Standard of Care (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27)
“A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.”
- Affidavit of Expert Requirement (O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1)
“In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice…the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify.”
Product Liability
- Manufacturer Liability (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11)
“The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury.”
Dog Bite Liability
- Dangerous Animals (O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7)