What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] “Where an injured party is partially at fault for their injuries, damages shall be reduced in proportion to the injured party’s percentage of fault, provided the injured party’s fault is less than 50%.”
Parental Responsibility
- Parental Liability for a Child’s Actions (O.C.G.A. § 51-2-3)
“The parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor shall be liable for any torts committed by the minor upon any person if the parent failed to exercise reasonable care in supervising the child.”
Workers’ Compensation and Employer Immunity
- Workers’ Compensation Exclusivity (O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11)
“The rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin at common law or otherwise on account of such injury, loss of service, or death.” - Intentional Harm Exception to Employer Immunity (O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(a))
“An employer is not immune from liability for damages resulting from an intentional act meant to injure an employee.”
Punitive Damages
- Punitive Damages Cap (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1)