What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] “In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, damages therefore may be recovered.”
Defamation and Privacy
- Libel and Slander (O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1)
“A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”
- Invasion of Privacy (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6)
“An invasion of privacy gives a right of action to the injured party.”
Loss of Consortium
- Loss of Consortium (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-3)
“Damages for the loss of consortium, society, companionship, or affections of a spouse or child shall be recovered as independent and distinct claims.”
Statute of Limitations
- Personal Injury Statute of Limitations (O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33)
“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years.”
Other Important Georgia Personal Injury Laws
Employer and Employee Liability
- 2Employer Liability for Employee Actions (O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2)