What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] - Affidavit of Expert Requirement (O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1)
“In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice…the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify.”
Product Liability
- Manufacturer Liability (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11)
“The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury.”
Dog Bite Liability
- Dangerous Animals (O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7)
“A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages.”
Emotional Distress
- Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6)
“In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, damages therefore may be recovered.”
Defamation and Privacy
- Libel and Slander (O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1)