What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] “Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered.”
Premises Liability
- Duties of Owners/Occupiers (O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1)
“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” - Licensee Liability (O.C.G.A. § 51-3-2)
“The owner of premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.” - Trespasser Liability (O.C.G.A. § 51-3-3)
“An owner of land owes no duty to a trespasser except to refrain from causing a willful or wanton injury.”
Vehicle Accidents
- Reckless Driving (O.C.G.A. § 40-6-390)