What Are Personal Injury Laws in Georgia?
[…] Dog Bite Liability
- Dangerous Animals (O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7)
“A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages.”
Emotional Distress
- Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6)
“In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, damages therefore may be recovered.”
Defamation and Privacy
- Libel and Slander (O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1)
“A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”
- Invasion of Privacy (O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6)
“An invasion of privacy gives a right of action to the injured party.”
Loss of Consortium
- Loss of Consortium (O.C.G.A. § 51-12-3)